On this page - Florida Sandhill Crane, Green Heron, Great Blue Heron, Little Blue Heron, Tricolored Heron, Yellow Crowned Night-Heron,
Roseate Spoonbill, Snowy Egret, Great Egret, Cattle Egret, White Ibis
Florida Sandhill Cranes are a large
bird with a body length just over 3 feet and a wingspan of 6 feet, adult color is predominately
grey but is often stained rusty brown from preening with a bill muddy from
feeding in iron rich soils, red forecrown, white cheeks, relatively short black, straight bill and long, black
The Florida sub-species is a year-round resident, there is also a
migratory group of Canadian Sandhill that over-winters here.
Habitat - Freshwater marshes, pastures, open woodland,
they are frequent visitors on golf courses.
Sandhill Cranes feed on seeds, tubers, insects and their larvae, snakes, frogs and the occasional
Sandhills nest in grassy areas within marshes, building a nest of vegetation up
above the surrounding water level, laying 1-3 eggs with both parents building
the nest and caring for the chicks.
Green Heron - Butorides virescens
The Green Heron, also called the Green-backed Heron is a year-round resident of Florida.
Found in both fresh and saltwater marshes, ponds, lakes and rivers where it fishes by wading or standing motionless on a branch, log or aquatic plants close to the waters surface.
Green Herons are unique in that they will often drop insects, bits of twigs and other small objects onto the water surface
to attract small fish which it then catches with a quick thrust of its beak.
Adult Green Herons have a body length of 19 inches with a wingspan up to 26 inches.
Great Blue Heron - Ardea herodias
With a wingspan that can be up to six & a half feet across and a body length up to 54 inches long, the Great Blue Heron is the
largest heron in North America.
Feeding on fish, aquatic invertebrates and
the occasional small mammal, they are most often seen
stalking prey in the shallows of freshwater rivers, lakes & marshes.
The Great White Heron is a color morph or variation of the Great Blue Heron that was once
thought to be a completely different specie.
Similar in appearance to the White Egret, Great White Herons are most easily distinguished as having light colored
legs whereas the Great Egret's legs are black.
Little Blue Heron - Egretta caerulea
The Little Blue Heron has a body length of 27-30 inches with a wingspan of 40
Usually seen hunting in the shallow waters of inland waterways, lakes, ponds
and marshes, catching fish, amphibians & crustaceans.
The Little Blue Heron will also hunt in grassy meadows for insects and amphibians.
Immature Little blues have all white plumage, as the birds mature they have a
mottled or pied appearance, showing both blue and white coloration. Adult are
blue and in breeding have reddish-buff colored necks and delicate plumes on
their heads with a black tipped, blue bill.
Tricolored Heron - Egretta tricolor
The Tricolored Heron (formerly called the Louisiana Heron) is similar in appearance to the Little Blue Heron.
Tricolored Herons are slate grey with a white stripe running down the neck and
white underside, as well as white plumes on the head during breeding season,
neck may also be rust colored.
Measuring about 26 inches long, the Tricolored Heron has a wingspan of 36 inches
and can be found in marshes, ponds and the shallow waters of rivers where they
hunt fish, insects and other small prey.
Yellow Crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
Adult (left), Juvenile (right)
Although it's name implies otherwise this bird is also quite active during
daylight hours. The Yellow-Crowned Night-Heron has an average body length of 24
inches with a wingspan of 44 inches.
Adults are slate grey, have a
black head, white crown and cheek stripe, reddish eyes and yellow legs. Breeding
adults have a yellow fore-crown with white plumes from nape and orange legs.
Juveniles are grayish brown with
amber eyes, white spotting and streaks above, gradually acquiring adult
characteristics over a two year period.
The Yellow Crowned Night-Heron hunts crustaceans, insects, & invertebrates in Mangroves,
fresh and salt water swamps and marshes, mainly near the coast.
Black-crowned Night-Heron -Nycticorax nycticorax
Relatively short and stocky when compared to other Herons, the Black-crowned
Night Heron is the most widespread of all Herons, populating all continents
except Australia and Antarctica, they are year-round residents within Florida.
Adults are about 25 inches tall with grey wings, white to grey underside, black
back and crown. Eyes are red and the legs are yellow-green, except during
breeding season when they turn pink. As the name implies, this Heron feeds
primarily from dusk to dawn, in doing so it avoids direct competition with other
Herons in the same area, which feed during the day.
Roseate Spoonbill - Ajaia ajaja
Juvenile Roseate Spoonbills have a white beak, an adults beak is grey. Adults
have a bald head with a greenish tinge that turns a buffy golden hue during the breeding phase.
The Roseate Spoonbill with its pink color is sometimes mistaken for the
Flamingo, as both birds have a diet which includes the small crustaceans that give
their feathers the pink color.
The Spoonbill has a more "stocky" build with much shorter legs, another
characteristic that sets them apart from the Flamingo is the difference in their bills.
The Spoonbill has a much longer bill that ends with the "spoon" shape, the Flamingo has a short
black bill that curves downward.
Spoonbills (much like the Flamingo) feed by sweeping their bill back and forth, probing the shallow waters of marshes,
rivers and other bodies of water.
Touch sensitive receptors in their bills allow them to feel their prey in cloudy or muddy water, when
something touches these receptors the bill snaps shut, this adaptation also allows them to feed
in the darkness of night.
Snowy Egret - Egretta thula
Snowy Egrets can be found in
marshes, swamps, ponds, lakes, rivers and tidal flats.
Snowy Egrets were hunted almost to extinction in the late 1800's and early
1900's for their breeding plumes, which were used to decorate ladies hats. They rebounded quickly after being protected under
the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918.
The Snowy Egret has a 36 inch wingspan, stands about 2 feet tall and is of slender build,
has snow white plumage with a black bill, black legs and yellow feet and lores.
During breeding season this Egret develops long, delicate plumes on their head, neck and back.
The yellow parts get a reddish tint during courtship also. Snowy Egrets feed on shrimp, fish, crabs, crayfish, insects, snakes,
Great Egret - Ardea alba
The Great Egret is a large, all white, wading bird common in South Florida. Body
length to 39 inches, with a 55 inch wingspan.
One of several white members of the Ardeidae (Heron) family present in Florida the Great Egret is distinguished
from the white morph of the Great Blue Heron by having black legs and feet, the
Snowy Egret has a black bill and yellow feet and the Reddish Egret, (white
morph) which has a black tipped bill and smaller stature. Breeding individuals
have long plumes on their backs.
Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis
The Cattle Egret averages 17-21 inches in length with a wingspan just over three
feet. Often observed feeding in open pastures & fields away from water. Follows
grazing animals and tractors, feeding on disturbed insects.
Distinguished from the Great Egret & White Heron by its much smaller size and from immature the Little Blue Heron by
having an orange bill.
White Ibis - Eudocimus albus
White Ibis are often seen foraging in the wild for crustaceans & frogs, probing
mudflats with their long, red, downcurved bill. Alternately, a frequent visitor
to golf courses and cultivated lawns, usually in groups.
Adults are all white except for black wingtips, immature birds are a muddy brown
with a white belly. The White Ibis has a body length to 26 inches, long legs and bill are red, flies with neck